About Japan

Japan, a nation in East Asia, is an archipelago of 6,852 islands in the Pacific Ocean. It is a constitutional monarchy, with Tokyo as its capital. More than 99% of the population speaks Japanese. The economy of Japan is the third largest in the world after the United States and the People's Republic of China. Japan's currency is the yen (JPY).

Japan has the world's third-largest economy, having achieved remarkable growth in the second half of the 20th Century after the devastation of the Second World War.

Its role in the international community is considerable. It is a major aid donor, and a source of global capital and credit.

More than three quarters of the population live in sprawling cities on the coastal fringes of Japan's four mountainous, heavily-wooded islands.

Japan's rapid post-war expansion - propelled by highly successful car and consumer electronics industries - ran out of steam by the 1990s under a mounting debt burden that successive governments have failed to address.

Japan's relations with its neighbours are still heavily influenced by the legacy of Japanese actions before and during the Second World War. Japan has found it difficult to accept and atone for its treatment of the citizens of countries it occupied.





Some key dates in Japan's history:

 

01

1853

US fleet forces Japan to open up to foreign influence after over 200 years of self-imposed isolation.

02

1868

Empire of Japan proclaimed, and country enters period of rapid industrialisation and imperial expansion.

03

1910

Japan annexes Korea, becoming one of the world's leading powers

04

1914

Japan joins First World War on the side of Britain and her allies, gaining some Pacific islands from Germany

05

1925

Universal male suffrage is instituted

06

1930

Seizes Chinese province of Manchu, Shanghai, Beijing and Nanjing amid atrocities such as the "Rape of Nanjing".

07

1939-45

Second World War sees Japan occupying several Asian countries. It is defeated when US drops atomic bombs on Hiroshima and Nagasaki.

08

1945

US occupation of devastated country; post-war recovery and political reform. Economy recovers, eventually flourishes



Accommodation

Accommodations for international students are diverse. There are accommodations operated by local governments and universities. About 77% of international students are staying in private housing. When looking for private housing, you can inquire from your school’s international student office, through Internet, information magazines or you may get a real estate agent to look for a place in the area you plan to stay in.

Japanese lifestyle and housing has become more westernized throughout the years. Nonetheless, some houses still have a tatami-room called the washitsu (Japanese room). Also, people in Japan remove their shoes at the entrance.

When renting an apartment, a rental contract has to be signed with the landlord or the real estate agent. At the signing of the contract, the “shiki-kin” (Returnable deposit.Amounting to a few months of the rent. In some areas “shiki-kin” is also known as security deposit), “rei-kin” (Non-returnable deposit) and agent’s commission are paid. Pre-payment of rent is a norm in Japan. Most apartments are not furnished and have to be furnished on your own.

Study in Japan

When selecting an institution as your study destination, ensure that it is done according to your specific and detailed study and research plan. It is important to have as many referencing materials as you can for consideration. If you were not thorough enough in your preparation, you may face problems such as not having your chosen subjects offered in that institution or you may incur extra expenses. Gathering the latest and accurate information is crucial for preparation of study in Japan.

※ Downloading the school prospectus or application guidelines/documents from institutions’ websites are increasingly popular, but they may not be free sometimes. When applying for these materials from schools, follow the instructions of the school such as enclosing stamps for the reply of overseas mail.



Pay close attention to the following three tips and select your school cautiously


Field of study What do you truly want to study? Does that school really have that course? Check thoroughly on this!
Your ability Know your ability and select a school that allows you to sit for exams from several schools that match your level. Your exam results may not be good enough for the school you applied to. It is therefore wise to take the exams from a few schools
Your future Well-known schools may not always suit for you! Please check
career goals out the characteristics and specialties of schools

If you choose the wrong school, you will not only waste a lot of work, time and money but your mental being is also affected

Set your priorities! Which suits you best?


Contents of lectures and research Is the lecture you really want to take or research you plan to conduct offered?
Program Will it be a degree course as that taken by Japanese students? Does the course allow the degree be taken in English? Will it be a short course in which you can learn Japanese language or Japanese culture?
Research facilities Are the research facilities comprehensive?
Proven intake records and support system for international student Are there any additional classes for Japanese language? Are there staffs to assist international students or tutors to help them in their studies and living?
Accommodation Proven intake records and support system for international students Are there any school dormitory or student residence? Will there be any housing information service?
Exam for admission Does the school have a system that accepts admission before one leaves for Japan? What subjects are tested? Are you good at these subjects?
School fees and other fees How much are the school fees? Can you afford to pay for the duration of your studies?
Scholarship and financial assistance Are there any scholarship or fee waiver programs in this school? What are your chances of receiving a scholarship? Can they be applied earlier before leaving for Japan?
Locality and environment Is the school in a quiet environment conducive for studies? Will it be in the city or in the country? Will you be able to adapt yourself to climate change?

Universities

The duration of a regular undergraduate program at universities is 4 years, while programs in medicine, dentistry, some pharmacy and veterinary science are 6 years. Some universities have programs for part-time students such as audit students and credit-earning students. In addition to degree-programs or long-term research programs, non-degree, short-term programs are also available.

Junior Colleges

Normally, courses offered in junior colleges take 2 years to complete except for some courses such as the medical technology course or the nursing course, which take 3 years. In contrast to university education that puts emphasis on scientific principles or theoretical research and education, junior colleges focus on education that allows students to learn skills useful to them after their graduation.



One of the following qualifications must be met for admission into Japanese universities and junior colleges


01
Students who have completed 12 years of school curriculum in foreign countries.

02
Students who have passed the academic qualification exam equivalent to the completion of 12 years of school education
overseas, and must have reached 18 years of age

03
Students who have completed their study at international schools in Japan recognized as equivalent to senior high schools
overseas, and must have reached 18 years of age.

04
Students possessing international qualifications such as the International Baccalaureate, the German Abitur and the
French Baccalaureate, and must have reached 18 years of age.

05
Students who have completed the 12 years of school curriculum at international schools accredited by an international
accrediting body (WASC / ACSI / ECIS) set up in Japan, and must have reached 18 years of age.

06
Students recognized as having academic abilities equivalent or better than uppersecondary school graduates in an individual
entrance qualification examination conducted by the university, and have reached 18 years of age.

Documents for submission


01
Application form (university-specific form)

02
Curriculum vitae

03
Certificate of upper secondary school graduation
(or anticipated graduation)

04
Upper secondary school transcript

05
Letter of recommendation from the principal
or a teacher from the originating upper secondary school

06
Medical certificate

Entrance exam


01
Application screening

02
Test on academic ability

03
Interview

04
Short essay

05
Other competence and aptitude tests

06
Examination for Japanese University Admission for
International Students (EJU)

07
Japanese Language Proficiency Test

TYPE OF VISAS

 

MULTIPLE ENTRY BUSINESS VISA

This visa allows business people to make multiple short business visit to Japan for up to 90 days during your visa validity period. Business activities may include a conference, negotiation or exploratory business visit.

LONG TERM STAY WITH CERTIFICATE OF ELIGIBILITY (COE)

This visa allows people to stay in Japan and during which they performs paid work in Japan, a stay over 90 days as a Student/researcher/engineer etc.

When an application for visa is made for the purpose of employment, residency, etc. in Japan, it is necessary for a person / organization in Japan to obtain the “Certificate of Eligibility” and for the visa applicant to file a visa application to the Japanese embassy/consulate-general by submitting the original copy of the Certificate of Eligibility.

In order to obtain the Certificate of Eligibility, a person / organization in Japan should make an application with the nearest Regional Immigration Bureau of the Ministry of Justice to the person / organization’s place of residence in Japan (an application for Certificate of Eligibility cannot be made at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs).

FAMILY MEMBERS OF THE INDIANS WITH JAPANESE EMPLOYMENT VISA

This visa allows people to visit their family member in Japan who are on an Employment Visa.

INTERNSHIP / INTERVIEW / CONFERENCE VISA FOR STUDENT

This visa allows students to visit Japan for Internship / Interview / Conference for a stay up to 90 days

MULTIPLE ENTRY VISA UP TO 30 DAYS (TEMPORARY STAY) FOR INDIAN ORDINARY PASSPORT HOLDER

Who wish to apply for a multiple-entry visa as a temporary visitor.

The visa is for the purpose of tourism, business affairs, and visits to relatives/ acquaintances, so it is not permitted to perform activities to undertake revenue generating business operations or activities to receive remuneration

Eligibility for Applicant

1. Individual who has travel record as temporary visitor to Japan in the last three years and who has ability to pay the travel expense

2. Individual who has travel record as temporary visitor to Japan and travel records as temporary visitor to G7 countries (except Japan) in the last three years

3. Individual with sufficient financial capacity

4. Spouse or children of the individuals with sufficient financial capacity